Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygala mariana

Family:Polygalaceae
Species:Polygala mariana Mill.
Common Name:Maryland milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyPolygalaceae
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala mariana Mill. - Maryland milkwort

Citation

Citation Polygala mariana Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala mariana
   
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala mariana
   
Suffolk1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala mariana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 20436 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.