Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygala nuttallii

Family:Polygalaceae
Species:Polygala nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Nuttall’s milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyPolygalaceae
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray - Nuttall’s milkwort

Citation

Citation Polygala nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00041761
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00041754
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 6662
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: 7899
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00041753
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00041756
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00041755
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00041763
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00041760
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00041759
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00041762
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4311 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1911 BKL – BKL00041764
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: GHP137
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1989 OBPF – Log_num: LIL324
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00041752
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00041758
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041767
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095433
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: LIL286
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: LIL103
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7415
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00041751
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala nuttallii
   
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00041757
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041768
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041766
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00041765
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00041903
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00041750
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala nuttallii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.