Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygala senega

Family:Polygalaceae
Species:Polygala senega L.
Common Name:Seneca snakeroot
Habitat:Calcareous seeps and rich dry-mesic to mesic forests and forest openings over calcareous bedrock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyPolygalaceae
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala senega L. - Seneca snakeroot

Citation

Citation Polygala senega L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 12385 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Columbia1921 BKL – BKL00069849
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1930 BKL – BKL00069841
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Dutchess1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086502
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10117
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Onondaga1872 BKL – BKL00067829
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00069839
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Queens1866 BKL – BKL00041840
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Tompkins1883 BKL – BKL00069840
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala senega
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala senega
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.