Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago ohioensis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago ohioensis Riddell
Common Name:Ohio flat-topped goldenrod
Habitat:Marl fens, wet marly ledges, and rich fens. A species of wet calcareous sites it is mostly limited to our nicer fens. Although often in open sunny environments it also grows on north facing ledges that are more shaded.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago ohioensis Riddell - Ohio flat-topped goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago ohioensis Riddell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Columbia2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Erie1950 BUF – Herbarium # 85011
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ohioensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1944 BUF – Herbarium # 53222
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ohioensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1932 BUF – Herbarium # 53220
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ohioensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1923 BUF – Herbarium # 53219
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ohioensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1937 BKL – BKL00041452
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron ohioense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1945 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee1940 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee1921 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee1913 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Genesee1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Monroe1992 BUF – Herbarium # 85012
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ohioensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1873 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Onondaga1985 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Rensselaer1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1884 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1926 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1933 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago ohioensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 13007 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1933 BKL – BKL00041451
Herbarium Name Used: Oligoneuron ohioense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1948 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oligoneuron ohioense
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oligoneuron ohioense Oligoneuron ohioense (Riddell) G.N. Jones