Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polygala lutea

Family:Polygalaceae
Species:Polygala lutea L.
Common Name:orange milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyPolygalaceae
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala lutea L. - orange milkwort

Citation

Citation Polygala lutea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Nassau1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1923 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1968 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00041744
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1900 BKL – BKL00041749
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00069746
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00041746
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00041748
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097470
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00041747
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00041745
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polygala lutea
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6224 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1938 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF – Log_num: GHP356
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 6374
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polygala lutea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.