Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlox stolonifera

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Phlox stolonifera Sims
Common Name:creeping phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox stolonifera Sims - creeping phlox

Citation

Citation Phlox stolonifera Sims
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox stolonifera
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox stolonifera
   
Rensselaer1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox stolonifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30917 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.