Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlox maculata ssp. maculata

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Phlox maculata L. ssp. maculata
Common Name:wild sweet William
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox maculata L. ssp. maculata - wild sweet William

Citation

Citation Phlox maculata L. ssp. maculata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Cattaraugus1937 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Cattaraugus1926 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.P. Alexander & H.D. House 12257 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Chautauqua1993 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Lewis1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   
Tompkins1875 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Dudley 619b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox maculata ssp. maculata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.