Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phlox paniculata

Family:Polemoniaceae
Species:Phlox paniculata L.
Common Name:garden phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox paniculata L. - garden phlox

Citation

Citation Phlox paniculata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00041649
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Delaware1984 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & A. Seidman 6664 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Jefferson1976 RCFS – accession # 11766
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Kings1861 BKL – BKL00041652
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 11767
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
Town of Oneonta  
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00041650
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00069705
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1996 QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00041648
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00041655
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00041654
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00041653
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00083043
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Warren1893 BKL – BKL00069704
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phlox paniculata
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00041651
Herbarium Name Used: Phlox paniculata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.