Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Podostemum ceratophyllum

Family:Podostemaceae
Species:Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx.
Common Name:riverweed, threadfoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyPodostemaceae
Genus Podostemum
Species Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. - riverweed, threadfoot

Citation

Citation Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Delaware1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Podostemum ceratophyllum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4165 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1938 BKL – BKL00069715
Herbarium Name Used: Podostemum ceratophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
St. Lawrence1938 NCU – Accession #: 22157
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Podostemum ceratophyllum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.