Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus riparius

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus riparius Wiegand
Common Name:eastern riverbank wild rye
Habitat:Open and forested floodplains, edges of streams, and exposed gravel and cobble bars in streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus riparius Wiegand - eastern riverbank wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus riparius Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Onondaga1947 RCFS – accession # 11647
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1944 RCFS – accession # 11648
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00070670
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00070672
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00077946
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
St. Lawrence1994 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Sullivan1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5148 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098640
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00101466
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Washington1916 BKL – BKL00070671
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1913 BKL – BKL00070673
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus riparius
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus riparius
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.