Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eragrostis hypnoides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:creeping love grass, teel love grass
Habitat:Exposed gravel and sand bars in streams, and stream banks often without adjacent tall herbaceous vegetation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - creeping love grass, teel love grass

Citation

Citation Eragrostis hypnoides (Lam.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Lewis1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 24353 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00007415
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  BKL – BKL00078018
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Putnam1999 BKL – BKL00078016
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Tioga1886 BKL – BKL00078019
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1886 BKL – BKL00078017
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1886 BKL – BKL00078020
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis hypnoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis hypnoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.