Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon
Common Name:Bermuda grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cynodon
Species Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon - Bermuda grass

Citation

Citation Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00067299
Herbarium Name Used: Cynodon dactylon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00067300
Herbarium Name Used: Cynodon dactylon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00067304
Herbarium Name Used: Cynodon dactylon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00067298
Herbarium Name Used: Cynodon dactylon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6823 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cynodon dactylon var. dactylon
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Capriola dactylon Capriola dactylon (L.) Kuntze