Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eragrostis curvula

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
Common Name:weeping love grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees - weeping love grass

Citation

Citation Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00007412
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00086970
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00081767
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00078009
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100458
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00078008
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 5811 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis curvula
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis curvula
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis curvula
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7481A
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis curvula
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095430
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis curvula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.