Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eragrostis capillaris

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees
Common Name:lace love grass
Habitat:Rocky summits and ridges, openings in dry-mesic forests, disturbed soils, edges of railroads, and gravel pits. Growing in both intact native habitats as well as anthopogenically disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees - lace love grass

Citation

Citation Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00077948
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00081764
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00077954
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00073732
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Columbia1990 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Columbia1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Nassau1980 OBPF – Log_num: 9388
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00077952
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00055522
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00077949
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1972 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00077951
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00077953
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084312
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011939
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Ulster1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Ulster1980 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Washington1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eragrostis capillaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Dobbin & S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eragrostis capillaris
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.