Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paspalum laeve

Family:Poaceae
Species:Paspalum laeve Michx.
Common Name:field bead grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum laeve Michx. - field bead grass

Citation

Citation Paspalum laeve Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Bronx1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum laeve
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 1119 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: GEL85
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Richmond1917 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00079121
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum laeve
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum laeve
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Paspalum circulare Paspalum circulare Nash   
Paspalum laeve var. circulare Paspalum laeve Michx. var. circulare (Nash) Fernald   
Paspalum laeve var. pilosum Paspalum laeve Michx. var. pilosum Scribn.   
Paspalum longipilum Paspalum longipilum Nash   
Paspalum plenipilum Paspalum plenipilum Nash