Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. psammophilum (Nash) D.J. Banks
Common Name:sand bead grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T4? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. psammophilum (Nash) D.J. Banks - sand bead grass

Citation

Citation Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. psammophilum (Nash) D.J. Banks
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
   
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00079165
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00079164
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00079161
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00079163
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6680 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00079162
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Paspalum psammophilum Paspalum psammophilum Nash