Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polymnia canadensis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Polymnia canadensis L.
Common Name:leafcup
Habitat:Mesic bottomland forests and thickets, talus slopes, and rich forests often associated with calcareous soils. It can form large dense patches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Polymnia
Species Polymnia canadensis L. - leafcup

Citation

Citation Polymnia canadensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Chemung1894 BUF – Herbarium # 68061
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung1888 BUF – Herbarium # 68060
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 68067
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 68066
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1986 BUF – Herbarium # 68055
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Genesee1924 BUF – Herbarium # 68064
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Madison1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7128 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Niagara1895 BUF – Herbarium # 68063
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1884 BUF – Herbarium # 68058
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1894 BUF – Herbarium # 68062
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 52549
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1930 BUF – Herbarium # 53188
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1987 BUF – Herbarium # 55801
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1986 BUF – Herbarium # 55274
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1986 BUF – Herbarium # 55295
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00041769
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Steuben1890 BKL – BKL00041770
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polymnia canadensis
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00041771
Herbarium Name Used: Polymnia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Osteospermum canadense Osteospermum canadense (L.) House