Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus virginicus var. halophilus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (E.P. Bicknell) Wiegand
Common Name:coastal Virginia wild rye
Habitat:Upper edges of salt and brackish marshes and moist coastal dunes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (E.P. Bicknell) Wiegand - coastal Virginia wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (E.P. Bicknell) Wiegand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00070737
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7826 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Queens1879 BKL – BKL00070741
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00070739
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00070736
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00070735
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus virginicus var. halophilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.