Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum
Common Name:proso millet, broom corn millet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum - proso millet, broom corn millet

Citation

Citation Panicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00078970
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00078964
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00078972
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00078963
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter 8 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
New York2002 BKL – BKL00023124
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Queens1976 BKL – BKL00081762
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00078968
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00078966
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Suffolk1997 INHS – Accession #: 206577
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00078962
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 BKL – BKL00080676
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00078969
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum miliaceum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.