Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus wiegandii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus wiegandii Fernald
Common Name:Wiegand’s wild rye
Habitat:River banks and floodplain forests and thickets in deep alluvial soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus wiegandii Fernald - Wiegand’s wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus wiegandii Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Essex1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus wiegandii
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus wiegandii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9294 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus wiegandii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elymus canadensis var. wiegandii Elymus canadensis L. var. wiegandii (Fernald) Bowden