Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus
Common Name:broom sedge bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus - broom sedge bluestem

Citation

Citation Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00062294
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00062291
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00062290
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Cattaraugus1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & G.J. Schumacher 24392 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00027116
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1934 BKL – BKL00062297
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00077142
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00062292
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00062296
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: 7092
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: HH13
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Onondaga1948 RCFS – accession # 11601
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00062295
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00062298
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2011 BKL – BKL00102521
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00062287
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00062288
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00062289
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 OBPF – Log_num: 10151
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Suffolk1996 QUE
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Suffolk1943 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00062293
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00080701
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00062299
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00080700
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00080703
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00080699
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1963 BKL – BKL00080702
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 2351 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon virginicus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Andropogon virginicus var. tetrastachyus Andropogon virginicus L. var. tetrastachyus (Elliott) Hack.