Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Anthoxanthum ovatum var. aristatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Anthoxanthum ovatum Lag. var. aristatum (Boiss.) Pérez Lara
Common Name:vernal grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A morphometric study by Pereira et al. (2007) indicates that Anthoxanthum aristatum and A. ovatum are morphologically very similar and recognition of both at the specific level is not supported. They tentatively place A. aristatum as a variety under A. ovatum (i.e. A. ovatum var. aristatum).
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Anthoxanthum
Species Anthoxanthum ovatum Lag. var. aristatum (Boiss.) Pérez Lara - vernal grass

Citation

Citation Anthoxanthum ovatum Lag. var. aristatum (Boiss.) Pérez Lara
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum aristatum
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum ovatum var. aristatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.M. White 1591 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum aristatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum aristatum
   
Washington1920 BKL – BKL00062421
Herbarium Name Used: Anthoxanthum aristatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anthoxanthum aristatum Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss.