Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Apera interrupta

Family:Poaceae
Species:Apera interrupta (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:interrupted wind grass
Habitat:Sandy disturbed soils including along edges of railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Apera
Species Apera interrupta (L.) P. Beauv. - interrupted wind grass

Citation

Citation Apera interrupta (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apera interrupta
   
Delaware1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Apera interrupta
   
Lewis2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Apera interrupta
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2298 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agrostis interrupta Agrostis interrupta L.