Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ssp. trachycaulus
Common Name:typical wheat grass
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic thin forests and woodlands, occasionally in wet rich peatlands, often but not always associated with calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ssp. trachycaulus - typical wheat grass

Citation

Citation Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ssp. trachycaulus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Clinton1892 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulon var. novae-angliae
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086322
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26853 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron tenerum Agropyron tenerum Vasey   
Agropyron trachycaulum Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis   
Agropyron trachycaulum var. majus Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis var. majus (Vasey) Fernald   
Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis var. novae-angliae (Scribn.) Fernald