Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus trachycaulus ssp. glaucus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ssp. glaucus (Pease & A.H. Moore) Cody
Common Name:blue-green wheat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Specimens that came in as E. trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus are placed here since in New York E. trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus was missapplied to E. trachycaulus ssp. glaucus.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ssp. glaucus (Pease & A.H. Moore) Cody - blue-green wheat grass

Citation

Citation Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ssp. glaucus (Pease & A.H. Moore) Cody
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. glaucus
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.A. Munz 17293 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Genesee1998 RCFS – accession # 12226
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10045
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1893 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron trachycaulon var. glaucum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. glaucus
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4077 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00077945
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus trachycaulus ssp. subsecundus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron trachycaulum var. glaucum Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis var. glaucum (Pease & A.H. Moore) Malte