Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. glomeratus
Common Name:bushy bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. glomeratus - bushy bluestem

Citation

Citation Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. glomeratus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
   
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11259
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
   
Nassau1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10654
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090104
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00089252
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00062274
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00062276
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00062283
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00062280
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1948 BKL – BKL00062282
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
   
Suffolk1916 BKL – BKL00062279
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10335
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2511
Herbarium Name Used: none Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00062275
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus var. glomeratus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6004 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00062277
Herbarium Name Used: Andropogon glomeratus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Andropogon virginicus var. abbreviatus Andropogon virginicus L. var. abbreviatus (Hack.) Fernald and Griscom