Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Briza maxima

Family:Poaceae
Species:Briza maxima L.
Common Name:big quaking grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Briza
Species Briza maxima L. - big quaking grass

Citation

Citation Briza maxima L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza maxima
   
Queens1876 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Briza maxima
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza maxima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Briza maxima
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.