Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Brachyelytrum aristosum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) P. Beauv. ex Trel.
Common Name:northern shorthusk
Habitat:Mesic hardwood forests often in cooler and more northern sites than B. erectum.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:Saarela et al. (2003).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Brachyelytrum
Species Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) P. Beauv. ex Trel. - northern shorthusk

Citation

Citation Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michx.) P. Beauv. ex Trel.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Cortland1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum aristosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 5632 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Fulton2007 SUCO – 9613
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum aristosum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Fulton2007 SUCO – 9601
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum aristosum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Fulton2007 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Brachyelytrum aristosum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Oneida1874 F
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
Town of Morris  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Washington1938 DUKE
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brachyelytrum aristosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Brachyelytrum erectum var. septentrionale Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb.) P. Beauv. var. septentrionale Babel   
Brachyelytrum septentrionale Brachyelytrum septentrionale (Babel) G.C. Tucker