Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diarrhena obovata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg
Common Name:western beakgrain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:First found in New York by Gretchen Stevens in 1993 (Gretchen Stevens personal communication).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Diarrhena
Species Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg - western beakgrain

Citation

Citation Diarrhena obovata (Gleason) Brandenburg
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diarrhena obovata
   
Ulster1993 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Diarrhena obovata
   
Ulster1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diarrhena obovata
   
Ulster1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diarrhena obovata
   
Ulster1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diarrhena obovata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour 1554 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Diarrhena americana var. obovata Diarrhena americana P. Beauv. var. obovata Gleason