Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schedonorus giganteus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Schedonorus giganteus (L.) Holub
Common Name:giant rye grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Schedonorus
Species Schedonorus giganteus (L.) Holub - giant rye grass

Citation

Citation Schedonorus giganteus (L.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus giganteus
   
Westchester[18]82 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus giganteus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Dobbs Ferry, E.E. Butler s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus giganteus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca gigantea Festuca gigantea (L.) Vill.   
Lolium giganteum Lolium giganteum (L.) Darbysh.