Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia asperifolia

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia asperifolia (Nees & Meyer ex Trin.) Parodi
Common Name:scratch grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia asperifolia (Nees & Meyer ex Trin.) Parodi - scratch grass

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia asperifolia (Nees & Meyer ex Trin.) Parodi
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia asperifolia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia asperifolia
   
Orange2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia asperifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5039 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2015 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia asperifolia
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.