Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Corynephorus canescens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Corynephorus canescens (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:club grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Corynephorus
Species Corynephorus canescens (L.) P. Beauv. - club grass

Citation

Citation Corynephorus canescens (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1986 BKL – BKL00067323
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00086859
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1976 BKL – BKL00098827
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00067327
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1911 BKL – BKL00067324
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00067336
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00067338
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00067330
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1944 BKL – BKL00067333
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097485
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090095
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00070026
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Corynephorus canescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & N.G. Miller 33509 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   
Suffolk1961 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Corynephorus canescens
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.