Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trisetum flavescens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Trisetum flavescens (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:yellow oat grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Trisetum
Species Trisetum flavescens (L.) P. Beauv. - yellow oat grass

Citation

Citation Trisetum flavescens (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trisetum flavescens
   
Cayuga1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum flavescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Atwood s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum flavescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1112 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trisetum flavescens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trisetum flavescens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trisetum flavescens
   
Westchester1891 BKL – BKL00011843
Herbarium Name Used: Trisetum flavescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.