Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin.
Common Name:hairy-awned muhly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species is presumed extirpated from New York's flora.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. - hairy-awned muhly

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia capillaris
   
Suffolk1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia capillaris
   
Suffolk1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia capillaris
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Wading River, W.H. Leggett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.