Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Koeleria macrantha

Family:Poaceae
Species:Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schult.
Common Name:June grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Koeleria
Species Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schult. - June grass

Citation

Citation Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Koeleria cristata
   
Chemung1882 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Koeleria macrantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Koeleria cristata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Koeleria cristata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Koeleria cristata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Koeleria cristata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koeleria cristata Koeleria cristata Pers. misapplied