Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum ericoides × S. novae-angliae = S. ×amethystinum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum ericoides × S. novae-angliae = S. ×amethystinum (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:amethyst aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum ericoides × S. novae-angliae = S. ×amethystinum (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom - amethyst aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum ericoides × S. novae-angliae = S. ×amethystinum (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum x amethystinum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum x amethystinum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum x amethystinum
   
St. Lawrence[20]05 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ericoides × S. novae-angliae = S. ×amethystinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 2957 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster ×amethystinus Aster ×amethystinus Nutt.