Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Apera spica-venti

Family:Poaceae
Species:Apera spica-venti (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:silky bent grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Apera
Species Apera spica-venti (L.) P. Beauv. - silky bent grass

Citation

Citation Apera spica-venti (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apera spica-venti
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apera spica-venti
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Apera spica-venti
   
Rensselaer[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Apera spica-venti
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.C. Howe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agrostis spica-venti Agrostis spica-venti L.