Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa saltuensis ssp. languida

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand ssp. languida (Hitchc.) A. Haines
Common Name:weak blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand ssp. languida (Hitchc.) A. Haines - weak blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand ssp. languida (Hitchc.) A. Haines
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Madison1914 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa languida
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa languida
   
Otsego1977 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 11343 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. languida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Poa debilis Poa debilis Torr.   
Poa languida Poa languida Hitchc.