Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa glauca ssp. glauca

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa glauca Vahl ssp. glauca
Common Name:glaucous blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa glauca Vahl ssp. glauca - glaucous blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa glauca Vahl ssp. glauca
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa glauca ssp. glauca
   
Essex1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa glauca ssp. glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 23030 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Poa glauca ssp. glaucantha Poa glauca Vahl ssp. glaucantha (Gaudin) Lindm.   
Poa glaucantha Poa glaucantha Gaudin   
Poa scopulorum Poa scopulorum Butters & Abbe