Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa laxa ssp. fernaldiana

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa laxa Haenke ssp. fernaldiana (Nannf.) Hyl.
Common Name:Fernald’s blue grass
Habitat:Alpine meadows and cracks in bedrock in alpine areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa laxa Haenke ssp. fernaldiana (Nannf.) Hyl. - Fernald’s blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa laxa Haenke ssp. fernaldiana (Nannf.) Hyl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1917 US
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex  BKL – BKL00079602
Herbarium Name Used: Poa laxa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1924 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa laxa ssp. fernaldiana
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa fernaldiana
   
Essex1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa laxa ssp. fernaldiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10925 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Poa fernaldiana Poa fernaldiana Nannf.