Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Piptatheropsis pungens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng
Common Name:short-awned rice grass
Habitat:Dry to dry-mesic forests and forest openings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Piptatheropsis
Species Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng - short-awned rice grass

Citation

Citation Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis pungens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Genesee1924 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Piptatheropsis pungens
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 15211 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis pungens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Sullivan1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis pungens
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Washington1936 BKL – BKL00079387
Herbarium Name Used: Piptatherum pungens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum pungens
   
Yates  MASS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis pungens
   
Yates  AC
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis pungens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oryzopsis pungens Oryzopsis pungens (Torr ex Spring.) Hitchc.   
Piptatherum pungens Piptatherum pungens (Torr ex Spring.) Dorn