Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Lolium perenne L. ssp. multiflorum (Lam.) Husn.
Common Name:Italian rye grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Lolium
Species Lolium perenne L. ssp. multiflorum (Lam.) Husn. - Italian rye grass

Citation

Citation Lolium perenne L. ssp. multiflorum (Lam.) Husn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Albany1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29892 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Herkimer1927 BKL – BKL00078759
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00078717
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00078755
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Otsego2008 SUCO – Accession # 9430
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00078753
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00078756
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00078754
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084258
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084257
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011500
Herbarium Name Used: Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Warren1945 TAES – Accession #: 59597
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lolium multiflorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lolium multiflorum Lolium multiflorum Lam.   
Lolium multiflorum var. diminutum Lolium multiflorum Lam. var. diminutum Mutel   
Lolium multiflorum var. muticum Lolium multiflorum Lam. var. muticum DC.   
Lolium perenne var. aristatum Lolium perenne L. var. aristatum Schrad.