Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chasmanthium laxum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Chasmanthium laxum (L.) H.O. Yates
Common Name:slender spike grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium laxum (L.) H.O. Yates - slender spike grass

Citation

Citation Chasmanthium laxum (L.) H.O. Yates
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Nassau1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00078195
Herbarium Name Used: Chasmanthium laxum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1936 BKL – BKL00078196
Herbarium Name Used: Chasmanthium laxum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chasmanthium laxum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 7797 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Richmond1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Chasmanthium laxum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Uniola laxa Uniola laxa (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.