Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nabalus crepidineus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Nabalus crepidineus (Michx.) DC.
Common Name:nodding rattlesnake root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), SH (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Nabalus
Species Nabalus crepidineus (Michx.) DC. - nodding rattlesnake root

Citation

Citation Nabalus crepidineus (Michx.) DC.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes crepidinea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prenanthes crepidinea
   
Erie1844 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Nabalus crepidineus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Erie Co.], Buffalo, Prestele s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Prenanthes crepidinea Prenanthes crepidinea Michx.