Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eriochloa acuminata var. acuminata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Eriochloa acuminata (J. Presl) Kunth var. acuminata
Common Name:southwestern cup grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Eriochloa
Species Eriochloa acuminata (J. Presl) Kunth var. acuminata - southwestern cup grass

Citation

Citation Eriochloa acuminata (J. Presl) Kunth var. acuminata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Eriochloa lemmonii var. gracilis
   
Erie[19]50 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Eriochloa acuminata var. acuminata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.H. Almendinger 81 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eriochloa gracilis Eriochloa gracilis (E. Fourn.) Hitchc.   
Eriochloa lemmonii var. gracilis Eriochloa lemmonii Vasey & Scribn. var. gracilis (E. Fourn.) Gould