Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name:Gattinger’s witch grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong - Gattinger’s witch grass

Citation

Citation Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Otsego1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5159 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum gattingeri
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum capillare var. campestre Panicum capillare L. var. campestre Gatt.   
Panicum gattingeri Panicum gattingeri Nash