Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca myuros

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca myuros L.
Common Name:foxtail fescue
Habitat:Fields, roadsides, and disturbed sites in dry often sandy or coarse-grained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca myuros L. - foxtail fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca myuros L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia myuros
   
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080258
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia myuros
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00040869
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia myuros
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080259
Herbarium Name Used: Vulpia myuros
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca myuros
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 31314 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL261
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia myuros
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 8754
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia myuros
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia myuros
   
Suffolk1981 OBPF – Log_num: 7670
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia myuros
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vulpia myuros
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca megalura Festuca megalura Nutt.   
Vulpia myuros Vulpia myuros (L.) C.C. Gmel.