Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia

Family:Poaceae
Species:Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. longifolia
Common Name:long-leaved panic grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The vouchers of "Panicum rigidulum" from NYFA_1990 likely contain specimens of both C. longifolia ssp. rigidula and ssp. longifolia. They are currently placed under C. longifolia ssp. rigidula. Herbarium work is needed within this complex.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. longifolia - long-leaved panic grass

Citation

Citation Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. longifolia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00079011
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00079010
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00079012
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4250 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018089
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum longifolium Panicum longifolium Torr.   
Panicum longifolium var. pubescens Panicum longifolium Torr. var. pubescens (Vasey) Fernald   
Panicum rigidulum ssp. pubescens Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees ssp. pubescens (Vasey) Freckmann & Lelong   
Panicum rigidulum var. pubescens Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong   
Sorengia longifolia Sorengia longifolia (Torr.) Zuloaga & Morrone