Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coleataenia rigidula ssp. rigidula

Family:Poaceae
Species:Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula
Common Name:red-topped panic grass
Habitat:Edges of ponds, stream edges, and river and ice scour meadows in at least seasonally saturated soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The vouchers of "Panicum rigidulum" from NYFA_1990 likely contain specimens of both C. longifolia ssp. rigidula and ssp. longifolia. They are currently placed under C. longifolia ssp. rigidula. Herbarium work is needed within this complex.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula - red-topped panic grass

Citation

Citation Coleataenia rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) LeBlond ssp. rigidula
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00078986
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL – BKL00078994
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coleataenia rigidula ssp. rigidula
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 22041 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Nassau  BKL – BKL00078990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00013625
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00078988
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00078987
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00078991
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL – BKL00078989
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Richmond1894 BKL – BKL00078992
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Saratoga1945 TAES – Accession #: 91454
Herbarium Name Used: none Coleataenia longifolia ssp. rigidula
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
St. Lawrence2007 BKL – BKL00090629
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00078995
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084237
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011859
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080645
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum var. rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   
Westchester  BKL – BKL00078993
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum rigidulum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coleataenia longifolia ssp. rigidula Coleataenia longifolia (Torr.) Soreng ssp. rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) Soreng   
Panicum agrostoides Panicum agrostoides Spreng.   
Panicum rigidulum Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees   
Sorengia longifolia ssp. rigidula Sorengia longifolia (Torr.) Zuloaga & Morrone ssp. rigidula (Bosc ex Nees) Zuloaga & Morrone