Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Setaria verticillata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:hooked foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Setaria
Species Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv. - hooked foxtail

Citation

Citation Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Kings1970 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079862
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079865
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00079890
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00079863
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079866
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00079861
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079864
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
New York1988 BKL – BKL00086228
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  BKL – BKL00079860
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1978 BKL – BKL00086226
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
New York1936 BKL – BKL00079859
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Ontario1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Setaria verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & W.J. Dress 2218 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Tompkins1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Setaria verticillata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chaetochloa verticillata Chaetochloa verticillata (L.) Scribn.